Accident Summary Nr: 202529756 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309913200 | 05/14/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Lares Construction & Roofing Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 23, 2009, Employee #1 and several coworkers were repairing a roof. Employee #1 stepped near the leading edge of the roof, when it gave way. Employee #1 fell about 10 feet to the street, fracturing one of his legs. He was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309913200 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |