Accident Summary Nr: 202529731 - Employee's Head Is Lacerated, Later Is Infected
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309913226 | 05/06/2009 | 5632 | 448150 | Yuriceli Company |
Abstract: On November 28, 2008, Employee #1 was standing behind a counter. She dropped her pen and bent down to pick it up. As she stood up, her head hit a metal bracket of a shelf that had been installed on the wall. The wood shelving was approximately 4.67 ft high from the floor; measured 3 ft long by 10-in. wide and approximately 1-in. thick. This caused a 1-in. laceration on her head with no significant bleeding. She placed an antibiotic ointment on the cut and went to the doctor the next day. A week later, the cut had formed a ball on her head, and she was hospitalized with spinal meningitis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309913226 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |