Accident Summary Nr: 202529707 - Employee's Hand Is Injured in Winch Cable Tangle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309911816 | 12/08/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Oil Well Service, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:25 a.m., on October 28, 2008, Employee #1 was a member of a crew working on an oil rig. They were pulling sucker rods with molded rod guides from the well bore of Tidelands Oil Production oil well W-237. As the crew pulled the sucker rod, Employee #1 was stationed at Oil Well Servicing Rig No. 22 transfer unit, and was transferring the sucker rods to the rig's rod rack. Employee #1 was injured when the winch line wrapped around the transfer line he was holding, and caught his fingers between the two lines. He was treated at St. Mary's Hospital then hospitalized at Kaiser Permanente for lacerations to the middle and ring fingers and amputation of the tip of the pinkie on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309911816 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |