Accident Summary Nr: 202529657 - Employee Is Pinned Between Fixture, Fractures Rib and Spleen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309913242 | 06/11/2009 | 3721 | 336411 | Gulfstream Aerospace Corp |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on March 23, 2009, Employee #1, a Ground Support Technician of Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation, was performing preventative maintenance on the Thrust Reverser Transportation Fixture. He pushed the upper carriage to obtain the clearance needed to access the Pin hole, which was to be cleaned free of rust. Once the carriage started moving, it came to rest in the horizontal position and pinned Employee #1 between the upper and lower rest stops. Employee #1 suffered broken ribs, a broken sternum, a ruptured spleen, a punctured lung and internal bleeding. Employee #1 was transported to the Long Beach Memorial Hospital by the paramedics. Employee #1 was in hospital for about a month and was in therapy for about three months. Employee #1 returned to work in the last part of June, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309913242 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |