Accident Summary Nr: 202529632 - Worker Fractures Hip in Fall from Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 202529632 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991305104/28/20091799238290All Pro Fire Protection Inc

Abstract: On April 9, 2009, Employee #1, of All Pro Fire Protection Inc., was preparing for the job. While preparing for the job, he accessed and walked along the drywall covered ceiling to retrieve his tools. On his return to the access point from his tools, Employee #1 stepped on a section of drywall not supported by a beam. He fell through the unsupported ceiling approximately 11 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized and treated for a fractured hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING, FALL, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309913051 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall, other