Accident Summary Nr: 202529616 - Employee Injures Hand While Feeding Ribbon Into Dye Rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 202529616 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587763903/03/20092023311514Captek Softgel Int'L Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on March 2, 2009, Employee #1 was feeding gelatin ribbons between the moving left and right die rolls of the set up of an encapsulation machine. As Employee #1 fed the gelatin ribbons into the moving die rolls, one of his fingers on his left hand got caught between the machines left and right die rolls. His left hand was pulled towards the encapsulation machine's die rolls and became wedged between its left and right die roll. Employee #1 attempted to stop the machine by pushing the stop button of the die roll cycle; however, his efforts were not successful. He then cried out for help and nearby coworkers responded, stopping the machine by activating the emergency stop button. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1's left hand was pried free from the encapsulation machine's die rolls. He was then taken to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a crushed left hand, which he underwent surgery for mending.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, FINGER, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125877639 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported