Accident Summary Nr: 202529616 - Employee Injures Hand While Feeding Ribbon Into Dye Rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125877639 | 03/03/2009 | 2023 | 311514 | Captek Softgel Int'L Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on March 2, 2009, Employee #1 was feeding gelatin ribbons between the moving left and right die rolls of the set up of an encapsulation machine. As Employee #1 fed the gelatin ribbons into the moving die rolls, one of his fingers on his left hand got caught between the machines left and right die rolls. His left hand was pulled towards the encapsulation machine's die rolls and became wedged between its left and right die roll. Employee #1 attempted to stop the machine by pushing the stop button of the die roll cycle; however, his efforts were not successful. He then cried out for help and nearby coworkers responded, stopping the machine by activating the emergency stop button. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1's left hand was pried free from the encapsulation machine's die rolls. He was then taken to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a crushed left hand, which he underwent surgery for mending.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125877639 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |