Accident Summary Nr: 202529525 - Employee Falls from Attic and Breaks Ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 202529525 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991553607/13/20096021522110Wells Fargo Bank

Abstract: At about 10:45 a.m. on May 13, 2009, Employee #1, a bank teller with Wells Fargo Bank, was taking a roofing repair contractor to the attic above the main bank, which was accessed through a trap door up a metal ladder. Employee #1 went up the ladder first. Employee #1 stepped off the walkway onto the false (drop) ceiling and fell through to the floor below in the bank hallway. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was admitted overnight for observation. He suffered from bruises on his ribs and back and fractured ribs.

Keywords: ATTIC, FRACTURE, ROOF, SUSPENDED CEILING, LADDER, WALK PLATFORM, BACK, RIB, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309915536 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bank tellers