Accident Summary Nr: 202529525 - Employee Falls from Attic and Breaks Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309915536 | 07/13/2009 | 6021 | 522110 | Wells Fargo Bank |
Abstract: At about 10:45 a.m. on May 13, 2009, Employee #1, a bank teller with Wells Fargo Bank, was taking a roofing repair contractor to the attic above the main bank, which was accessed through a trap door up a metal ladder. Employee #1 went up the ladder first. Employee #1 stepped off the walkway onto the false (drop) ceiling and fell through to the floor below in the bank hallway. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was admitted overnight for observation. He suffered from bruises on his ribs and back and fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309915536 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bank tellers |