Accident Summary Nr: 202529517 - Employee Fractures Right Hand When Struck by Falling Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309913101 | 05/08/2009 | 4225 | 493110 | California Cartage Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:25 p.m. on December 17, 2008, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, suffered an injury to his ribs and a serious fracture injury to his right hand when a falling load landed on his hand. Employee #1 was loading a container, when the bottom support for the container broke and the load landed on his right hand. Employee #1 was taken to the St. Mary's Hospital where he was and hospitalized, underwent surgery for his right hand and received further treatment at a clinic.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309913101 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |