Accident Summary Nr: 202529491 - Employee Fingers Are Crushed When Kelly Bar Drops
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309913366 | 06/08/2009 | 1781 | 237110 | Magco Drilling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 5, 2009, an employee leaned down to support his body position placing his hand at the Kelly Bar Plate and close the drilling bucket latch connected to a LoDril DH18 Bay Shore Systems excavator. A section of the telescopic Kelly Bar fell on the employee's left hand crushing four fingers between the Kelly Bar Plates. The drilling rig operator was not in clear view of the employee due to the limited space worksite and the designated location for the planned 52-foot hole to be drilled. The operator was unaware of section of Kelly Bar not fully released. The telescopic Kelly Bar was not plumb and not fully scoped-out around the remaining inter Bars when the section of Kelly Bar released under its own weight and came together crushing the employee's left four fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309913366 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |