Accident Summary Nr: 202529491 - Employee Fingers Are Crushed When Kelly Bar Drops

Accident Summary Nr: 202529491 -- Report ID: 0950664 -- Event Date: 06/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991336606/08/20091781237110Magco Drilling Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 5, 2009, an employee leaned down to support his body position placing his hand at the Kelly Bar Plate and close the drilling bucket latch connected to a LoDril DH18 Bay Shore Systems excavator. A section of the telescopic Kelly Bar fell on the employee's left hand crushing four fingers between the Kelly Bar Plates. The drilling rig operator was not in clear view of the employee due to the limited space worksite and the designated location for the planned 52-foot hole to be drilled. The operator was unaware of section of Kelly Bar not fully released. The telescopic Kelly Bar was not plumb and not fully scoped-out around the remaining inter Bars when the section of Kelly Bar released under its own weight and came together crushing the employee's left four fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, UNSECURED, FINGER, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309913366 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drillers, earth Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating