Accident Summary Nr: 202529475 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated after Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 202529475 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991197201/08/20093452332722Huck Int'L Dba Alcoa Fastening Systems

Abstract: On July 11, 2008, Employee #1 was standing in front of a Saspi Thread Roller Machine, (Model Number 10; Serial Number 752; Company Identification Number 11-115, located in Cell 405), at a company that manufactures aircraft fasteners. Employee #1 was setting up, and in an attempt to "retrieve part of inspection", he inadvertently engaged the forward button instead of the reverse button. The die clamp contacted Employee #1's left ring finger, causing a laceration and fracture. Because of complications related to diabetes, the laceration eventually became infected, and the finger had to be amputated. The accident was reported to DOSH on "October 5, 2009."

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, INFECTION, SET UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309911972 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported