Accident Summary Nr: 202529467 - Employee Fractures Elbow When Caught on Mixer Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 202529467 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991285504/08/20092893325910International Coatings

Abstract: On February 16, 2009, an employee's sleeves got caught on mixer shaft, fracturing his elbow. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured elbow. During the course of the inspection the division determined that the extent of the injury did not meet the definition of a serious injury, therefore, a 170 was not produced.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MIXER, SHAFT, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309912855 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported