Accident Summary Nr: 202529392 - Employee Suffers Alergic Reaction to Gloves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309913309 | 06/01/2009 | 8062 | 622110 | Providence Little Company Of Mary Medical Center S |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on May 5, 2009, Employee #1, a lab technician, experienced an allergic reaction to her vinyl gloves and was taken to the hospital emergency room, where she was given an antidote. Employee #1 experienced another reaction to the antidote and was hospitalized for observation. When asked to show the gloves, the employee produced a pair of latex examination gloves from her pocket and she did not respond to several attempts by phone to reach her for an interview.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309913309 | Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |