Accident Summary Nr: 202529384 - Employee Injures Hand in Rotating Parts of Boat Engine

Accident Summary Nr: 202529384 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991316805/05/20097999713990City Of Los Angeles Department Of Recreation And P

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 25, 2009, Employee #1, a lifeguard, was assisting (acting as a mate) in the operation of a boat in the Los Angeles harbor located near San Pedro, CA. The boat was the Los Angeles Department of Recreation and Parks Citywide Aquatics open water rescue lifeguard boat, Number 74113. She conducted the presailing check of the engine below decks when a coworker, the captain, started the engine. Her right hand became caught in the exposed drive V-belt of the engine, causing her to sustain multiple fractured and lacerated fingers. She was taken to Providence Little Company of Mary Hospital in Torrance, CA, where she received treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, ENGINE, LACERATION, HAND, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309913168 Hospitalized injury Fracture Protective service occupations, n.e.c.