Accident Summary Nr: 202529376 - Well Puller Is Injured When Struck by Falling Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202529376 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991257403/23/20091389213112Oil Well Service Co

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on November 21, 2008 Employee #1, a well puller with Oil Well Services Co., was picking up a pipe using a lifting elevator. The pipe fell and struck his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kaiser Permanente for fractures and lacerations.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, LUBRICATING FLUID, OIL WELL SERVICING, PIPE, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, FALLING OBJECT, HAND, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309912574 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported