Accident Summary Nr: 202529376 - Well Puller Is Injured When Struck by Falling Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309912574 | 03/23/2009 | 1389 | 213112 | Oil Well Service Co |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on November 21, 2008 Employee #1, a well puller with Oil Well Services Co., was picking up a pipe using a lifting elevator. The pipe fell and struck his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kaiser Permanente for fractures and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309912574 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |