Accident Summary Nr: 202529350 - Employees Receives Injuries When Exposed to Electrical Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309912954 | 04/24/2009 | 4911 | 221122 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: At approximately 7:24 p.m. on April 24, 2009, Employee #1, #2, and #3 were involved with work efforts associated with an underground electrical structure in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA. Employee #1 was in the electrical structure, while Employee #2 and #3 stood over the open manhole. During the work, there was an arc flash from the 16KV three-way switch. The arc flash burned all three employees. Employee #1 received second and third degree burns to his face and wrist, and Employee #2 received second degree burns to the face; whereas, Employee #3 received a flash burn to the eye. Coworkers in the area called emergency medical personnel. All three employees were transported to the Grossman Burn Center for treatment. Employee #3 had his eye was flushed and was released the same day. Employee #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309912954 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 309912954 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 309912954 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |