Accident Summary Nr: 202529350 - Employees Receives Injuries When Exposed to Electrical Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 202529350 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/24/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991295404/24/20094911221122Southern California Edison

Abstract: At approximately 7:24 p.m. on April 24, 2009, Employee #1, #2, and #3 were involved with work efforts associated with an underground electrical structure in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA. Employee #1 was in the electrical structure, while Employee #2 and #3 stood over the open manhole. During the work, there was an arc flash from the 16KV three-way switch. The arc flash burned all three employees. Employee #1 received second and third degree burns to his face and wrist, and Employee #2 received second degree burns to the face; whereas, Employee #3 received a flash burn to the eye. Coworkers in the area called emergency medical personnel. All three employees were transported to the Grossman Burn Center for treatment. Employee #3 had his eye was flushed and was released the same day. Employee #1 and #2 were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309912954 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 309912954 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 309912954 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported