Accident Summary Nr: 202529285 - Worker Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202529285 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991202012/29/20083411332431Impress Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on December 28, 2008, a worker was employed by Impress USA, Inc., a metal can manufacturer that used flat rolled steel to manufacture a variety of cans for the food industry. The worker, a quality control inspector, was found by his coworkers laying unresponsive in the aisle adjacent to his normal duty station, an End Level II metal parts press. There were no witnesses that could attest to any unusual events prior to finding the worker. The worker was engaged in his normal duty of operating this press, which made the end caps for cans. The coworkers who found him applied CPR and notified paramedics, who responded within 10 minutes. The paramedics believed the worker's death was due to a massive heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART ATTACK, MACHINE OPERATOR, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309912020 Fatality Other Occupation not reported