Accident Summary Nr: 202529251 - Employee Is Injured in Industrial Truck Overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 202529251 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991190712/15/20084225493110Keep On Trucking Company, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 26, 2008, Employee #1, who was a full time employee, drove the company's Clark order picker from the company's warehouse area to the northwest corner of the company's administrative offices. Employee #1 was to observe the accumulation of water on the roof of the company's administrative offices. As Employee #1 approached the northwest corner of the administrative offices, he parked the order picker on an incline of the company's parking lot and began to raise the order picker's platform to the height of the company's administrative offices roof. As he was raising the platform, the order picker became unstable and began to tilt in a backward direction. Employee #1 jumped off the order picker as it fell, and he landed on his right side, in the company's parking lot. The administrative staff and safety officer working in the company's offices heard Employee #1's cry for help and came to his aid. The company safety director notified the Los Angeles County Paramedics, who responded and transferred Employee #1 via ambulance to the Long Beach Memorial Medical Center (LBMCC). At LBMCC, Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair his right elbow and multiple fractures to his pelvis area. The employer notified the Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) Torrance District Office about the accident at approximately 8:45 a.m. on December 3, 2008.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PELVIS, FALL, ELBOW, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, HIP, SLOPE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309911907 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers