Accident Summary Nr: 202529244 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 202529244 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587888402/04/20092621322121International Paper

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on January 15, 2009, Employee #1 was a machine operator at a corrugated cardboard box manufacturing facility. He was operating a 1304 Die Cutting Machine, Martin RDC Stacker, Serial No. S-1758. He was building a stack of the die cut sheets as they came off the accumulator. At one stage of the operation, he extended his right hand to straighten the sheets as they came off of the conveyor belt. His right index finger became caught in the unguarded nip point of the conveyor belt and pulley next to the stacking deck, amputating the finger at the second knuckle. He was treated at Long Beach Medical Center and was hospitalized at the Western Hand Center.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DIE CUTTING PRESS, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125878884 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified