Accident Summary Nr: 202529210 - Employee Suffers Laceration While Performing Maintenance

Accident Summary Nr: 202529210 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991260803/11/20099224922160City Of Long Beach Fire Dept

Abstract: On February 27, 2009, Employee #1, a firefighter, was wiping down some equipment while wearing gloves. He got a small scratch that became infected, which caused his supervisor to send him to the city's Occupational Health Department. He received an antibiotic shot and checked himself into the hospital, where he was hospitalized and evaluated for possible MRSA exposure.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, MAINTENANCE, FINGER, CLEANING, LACERATION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309912608 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Firefighting occupations