Accident Summary Nr: 202529210 - Employee Suffers Laceration While Performing Maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309912608 | 03/11/2009 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Long Beach Fire Dept |
Abstract: On February 27, 2009, Employee #1, a firefighter, was wiping down some equipment while wearing gloves. He got a small scratch that became infected, which caused his supervisor to send him to the city's Occupational Health Department. He received an antibiotic shot and checked himself into the hospital, where he was hospitalized and evaluated for possible MRSA exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309912608 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Firefighting occupations |