Accident Summary Nr: 202529202 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured by Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309912152 | 01/14/2009 | 2221 | 313210 | G.V.M.R. Inc. Dba Fiberine |
Abstract: On September 11, 2008, Employee #1 was using a Jet table saw (Model Number JTAS-10-01) to cut a 2 in. by 4 in. by 20 in. board. His right index finger and thumb contacted the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized at U.S. Healthworks for treatment of an amputated thumb and an injured finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309912152 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |