Accident Summary Nr: 202529178 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 202529178 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991232702/02/20091731238210Seems Mechanical Corp

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 21, 2009, Employee #1, an electrician of Seems Mechanical Corporation, was working at a storage facility searching for a set of controls for the outside night lights on the building. He believed the controls might be in the attic on the second floor of the storage facility (he did not know that he could work on these switches from a panel on the first floor). Employee #1 placed a plank across the raised box containing the acoustic tile, which was a suspended t-bar support grid over the drop ceiling for the first floor. The board moved, and he lost his balance. He fell approximately 13 ft through the acoustical ceiling to the first floor. Employee #1 fell on his head and left forearm, suffered bleeding on the brain (subarachnoid hemorrhage), a left forearm compound fracture, air in the chest cavity (pneumothorax), and a lacerated spleen. He was hospitalized for treatment of the injuries he sustained in the fall.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, SPLEEN, CEILING, FLOOR HOLE, FOREARM, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309912327 Hospitalized injury Concussion Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)