Accident Summary Nr: 202529160 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 202529160 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991142810/23/20082499321999Marine Fender International Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:03 p.m. on September 11, 2008, Employee #1, with Marine Fender International, Inc., was using a Clark forklift to move donut fender cores (each 1.5 ft by 4.9 ft) from the company's outside storage area to the factory floor. He lifted one of the donut fenders approximately 4 ft above the ground, and then dismounted the forklift to remove foam blocks from under the load. As Employee #1 attempted to remove the blocks, the donut fender core shifted, rolled off the forks, struck him, knocked him to the ground, and rolled over him. Employee #1's coworkers assisted him and summoned emergency responders. Employee #1 was hospitalized at St. Mary's Hospital for unspecified pelvis injuries.

Keywords: SUSPENDED LOAD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, STORAGE AREA, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309911428 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported