Accident Summary Nr: 202529152 - Employee Fractures Tibia in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202529152 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587886812/23/20084813517110Connect Television Inc

Abstract: On November 29, 2008, Employee #1, employed by a (roof top satellite TV) dish antenna installing company (contracted from Direct TV) that installs dish antennae at different customers' homes, was installing a dish antenna in one customer's home at a height of about 7 1/2 ft to 8 ft (varying height due to different operations performed). Employee #1 was using a metal (aluminum) ladder for gaining access to the roof level. Employee #1 placed the extended ladder against the lowest level of the roof near the eaves on one side of the customer's home. He went up the ladder and ascended the roof to install the dish antenna. Next, he descended on the ladder a couple of steps to install cables under the eaves. While he was installing the cables, Employee #1 heard a "click" sound (he could not elaborate), and then the ladder fell on the ground (with grass) along with Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a left lower leg tibia fracture at two locations due to the fall, and he was hospitalized in Long Beach Community hospital for two days. The manufacturer of the ladder (per the employer) was COSCO (17 ft world's greatest ladder, Model Number 20217T1AS, Serial Number being Z060508). An inspection of the ladder revealed that the fully extended length, in reality, was 16 ft. The ladder was put in service in 2003. By unlocking the two rail locks, the overall length of the ladder could be increased. And, by actuating the other hinge locks, the tendency of the ladder to fold in the middle would be avoided and the ladder, in that case, could be used similarly to an extension ladder. It came to light that, three days before the accident, there was a rain storm. There was, however, no evidence that the ground was muddy, sandy, or of soft clay. The foot rest of the ladder, on examination, was found to be in working condition. Employee #1 did not tie down the ladder to prevent it from slipping before he ascended on to the roof of the residential home with working level height of about 8 1/2 ft to 9 ft. This resulted in the ladder falling to the ground along with the employee.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, TIBIA, UNSECURED, LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125878868 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers