Accident Summary Nr: 202529129 - Employee falls on same level and fractures his tibia and fib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309911592 | 11/06/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Nabors Well Services Co |
Abstract: On November 5th 2008, 7:25 AM Employee #1, a "roughneck" oil field worker, was working by himself, on level ground, approximately 40 feet from the rig. The accident scene area consisted of a workover rig, crew shed, vacuum trucks and portable bathrooms approximately 4 miles into the Vintage Production oil field lease. Employee #1 was breaking out a plunger that was connected to a 1.25 inch polish rod and a 0.75 inch guided rod (sucker rod). A 36 inch pipe wrench, placed on the ground, was on the coupling of the polish rod; with the rod wrench on the rod square of the guided rod (sucker rod) with an aluminum snipe on the rod wrench. Employee #1 pulled on the snipe and the rod connection broke causing him to fall back with his right buttocks resting on his right calf, causing the injuries. Employee #1 suffered a spiral fracture of the tibia near the ankle and a spiral fracture of the fibula below the right knee
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309911592 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |