Accident Summary Nr: 202529095 - Employee Faints While Grinding Steel Pipe, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309910917 | 09/24/2008 | 2394 | 314912 | Eide Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 28, 2008, Employee #1 fainted after vomiting, while grinding a 0.0125-inch unpainted carbon steel pipe. He was transported to the hospital by paramedics. Employee #1 died in the hospital on August 25, 2008 of natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309910917 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |