Accident Summary Nr: 202529079 - Laborer Is Injured after Being Struck by 75 Pound Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125878835 | 10/22/2008 | 2394 | 314912 | Eide Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on October 3, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer with Eide Industries, Inc., was temporarily assigned to work in another work area. While in this work area, a four wheeled, nonpowered cart 4-ft tall containing metal parts fell over and struck Employee #1 on the left lower leg. Employee #1 went back to work but experienced pain and swelling over the next several days. He was hospitalized on October 15, 2008, and a blood clot was removed from the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125878835 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |