Accident Summary Nr: 202529053 - Meat Cutter's Finger Is Amputated by Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202529053 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991182412/09/20085411445110Ralphs Grocery Company

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 20, 2008 Employee #1, a meat cutter manager with Ralphs Grocery Company, was slicing a sirloin roast with a meat-cutting band saw (Butcher Boy Model Number B-16F, Serial Number 6-18400). He was not using the push plate guide designed to protect user's hands because it was corroded, dirty and out of service. Employee #1's right index finger was partially amputated. The fingertip was reattached at Western Hand Center.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, BANDSAW, FINGER, WORK RULES, SAW, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309911824 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters