Accident Summary Nr: 202529012 - Employee Receives Electric Shock and Hand Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309911659 | 11/12/2008 | 6531 | 531311 | Merit Property Management |
Abstract: At approximately 2:13 p.m. on October 17, 2008, Employee #1 was repairing an outdoor overhead light in the breezeway at a residential condominium complex in Long Beach, CA. As he performed the repair, he contacted a powered capacitor. The capacitor delivered a 120 volts of electricity that burned his hand. Employee #1 initially stated that he did not need medical attention, but coworkers summoned emergency medical personnel. They arrived and transported him to St. Mary's Hospital, where he was evaluated and transferred to a burn center for treatment. He was released in less than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309911659 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |