Accident Summary Nr: 202528972 - Technician Killed after Forklift Tipped Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202528972 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991130310/20/20087359532490Yale/Chase Materials Handling, Inc.

Abstract: At about 4:10 p.m. on October 20, 2008, Employee #1, a Field Service Technician with Yale/Chase Materials Handling, Inc., was operating a forklift (Hyster Model Number: S80XLBCS, Serial Number: D004D07545W) to lift and install the counterweight on a Toyota forklift truck being repaired. While lifting the counterweight, the Hyster forklift tipped over. Employee #1 was struck by the rear pillar of the overhead guard and was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROLL-OVER, OVERHEAD GUARD, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309911303 Fatality Other Occupation not reported