Accident Summary Nr: 202528931 - Employee Elbow Contacts a Service Drop and Recieves a Burn

Accident Summary Nr: 202528931 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991087509/12/20081711238220Suntrek Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 21, 2008, Employee #1, a 24-year-old male working for Suntrek Industries is an installer of solar water heating products and was installing a pool heating system. Employee #1 was an installer, and was on the roof installing the solar panels when his elbow came in contact with the service drop "dead head" on the roof of the home. The contact pushed the conductor down onto the metal bracket below and arced, causing burns to Employee #1's right elbow. Employee #1 said he felt ok, but coworker transported him to the local clinic Memorial Prompt Care in Huntington Beach. Employee #1 was evaluated and due to some irregularities in his heart beat, was transferred to Orange Coast Memorial, Fountain Valley for further testing. After several tests Employee #1 was released with no restrictions. Employee #1 returned to work the following day.

Keywords: ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309910875 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause