Accident Summary Nr: 202528923 - Employee Is Injured When Mistakenly Drinks Acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309911345 | 10/23/2008 | 1711 | 238910 | Richard Walpole Inc Dba General Sheet Metal Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 9, 2008, an employee at the construction project mistakenly drank a cup of muriatic, hydrochloric acid in an unlabelled plastic container, thinking it was water. He suffered severe esophageal and stomach burns and was transported by paramedics to Torrance Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted and underwent an operation for the stomach damage. He was released 13 days later on October 22, 2008.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309911345 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Other |