Accident Summary Nr: 202528923 - Employee Is Injured When Mistakenly Drinks Acid

Accident Summary Nr: 202528923 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991134510/23/20081711238910Richard Walpole Inc Dba General Sheet Metal Co

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 9, 2008, an employee at the construction project mistakenly drank a cup of muriatic, hydrochloric acid in an unlabelled plastic container, thinking it was water. He suffered severe esophageal and stomach burns and was transported by paramedics to Torrance Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted and underwent an operation for the stomach damage. He was released 13 days later on October 22, 2008.

Keywords: BURN, HYDROCHLORIC ACID, ABDOMEN, MOUTH, STOMACH, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309911345 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Other