Accident Summary Nr: 202528915 - Employee Dislocates Lower Arm in Mixer Truck Chute

Accident Summary Nr: 202528915 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990956207/07/20081622237310American Civil Constructors West Coast Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 p.m. on April 24, 2008, Employee #1 approached the chute of a mixer truck to determine the type of material within the mixer. The material was an epoxy methacrylate, which was placed as a laminate over the concrete of a bridge to prolong the life of the concrete pavement. The auger within the chute had jammed and a coworker, the mixer truck operator, was investigating the obstruction. As he placed his left elbow adjacent to the exposed and jammed auger, the anger engaged and caught Employee #1's clothing. His left arm was pulled into the moving auger. The coworker stopped the auger. Employee #1 sustained a radial and ulnar fracture dislocation, which required surgery and hospitalization for six days.

Keywords: SCREW CONVEYOR, CAUGHT BY, DISLOCATED, AUGER, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309909562 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment