Accident Summary Nr: 202528899 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Struck by Pallet Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 202528899 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991122010/15/20084225493110Nyk Logistics (Americas) Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on September 29, 2008, Employee #1, a secondary forklift operator, was Crown ride-along pallet jack, Unit 224, PE 3000 Series, Model Number PE 3520-60, and Serial Number 6A173104, in a warehouse for freight shipping. While located in one of the isles, Employee #1 dismounted to position the pallet jack in order to pick up and move a pallet of goods from the bottom rack. He inadvertently rolled the throttle backward into reverse, causing the pallet jack to drive backwards, and crushed his right ankle against some stock. Employee #1 was taken to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to mend a fractured right ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, JACK, ANKLE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309911220 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators