Accident Summary Nr: 202528881 - Employee Is Injured in Collision with Parked Containers

Accident Summary Nr: 202528881 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991112110/03/20084225493110California Cartage Company, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:23 a.m., on September 16, 2008, Employee #1, a yard goat driver, was working the night shift. He was spotting vacant containers parked in the yard for delivery to the dockside for loading, when he hit two of the parked containers on the left side - one after the other. The impact damaged the yard goat cab and the steering wheel, pinning Employee #1. He sustained injuries to his left leg and back, and lacerations to his forehead inflicted by the broken windshield. Paramedics extricated Employee #1 from the damaged yard goat cab and transported him to the hospital. He was hospitalized for treatment, and was released after two days.

Keywords: HEAD, WAREHOUSE, PINNED, COLLISION, LACERATION, TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, STEERING WHEEL, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309911121 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported