Accident Summary Nr: 202528865 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202528865 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30991103009/25/20085065517212At&T Mobility, Division Of At&T Inc.

Abstract: On September 20, 2008, Employee #1 returned from lunch and sat at her desk. She placed the telecommunications headphone on her head, stretched and began to violently shake. As employee #1 shook she fell off her chair to the floor. While she laid on the floor, she continued to shake and blood began to flow from her mouth and nose. Coworkers went to provide assistance and called Emergency Medical Services. The Cerritos fire department arrived on the scene and attempted to revive the employee. After several unsuccessful attempts, the fire department transported Employee #1 to La Palma hospital, where she was pronounced dead. The certification of death from the LaPalma Hospital identified the immediate cause of death to be cardiovascular failure.

Keywords: HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309911030 Fatality Other Occupation not reported