Accident Summary Nr: 202528741 - Employee Lacerates Finger in Loading Dock Plates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309910552 | 08/18/2008 | 1751 | 238350 | Performance Door Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 6, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer and helper with Performance Door Incorporation, was part of a work team raising the west loading dock at a height of 5 in., for a new building tenant, the Fresh and Easy Market. The loading dock plate and leveler he was installing new bolts for, shifted and struck his hand. Employee #1 severely lacerated his right index finger and knuckle. He was taken to the Emergency Room of the Torrance Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released home.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309910552 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |