Accident Summary Nr: 202528717 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Crushed by Car Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309909877 | 06/23/2008 | 8211 | 611110 | Lb Community College District |
Abstract: At 10:30 am on April 11, 2008, Employee #1, a full time faculty member in the Auto Body, Paint, & Mechanics Department at Long Beach City College (Pacific Coast Campus), was pushing a car out of a spray booth with the assistance of three students. He was outside the driver's side of the car, with the door partially open, controlling the steering wheel. The door swung out and Employee #1's left hand became caught between the door and the booth's door frame. He was treated at Long Beach Memorial for a compound fracture of the hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309909877 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |