Accident Summary Nr: 202528675 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Motorcycle Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309910263 | 07/22/2008 | 9111 | 921110 | City Of Torrance Police Department |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 19, 2008, a employee, a police officer with the City of Torrance for about 12 years but not as a motorcycle officer, was being familiarized by fellow officers in a vacant church parking lot with basic motorcycle operator skills. It was anticipated he would later go on to formal police academy motorcycle training and become a motor officer. One of the Torrance officers placed him on an inclined church parking lot exit ramp to practice starting from a stop on a grade. The employee lost control and the bike fell down the grade, with the employee falling down the grade with it. The bike came to rest on his right foot and ankle. The employee was taken to Torrance Memorial Hospital for treatment. The fall resulted in a fractured ankle and hospitalization for over 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309910263 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Police and detectives, public service |