Accident Summary Nr: 202528568 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall from Grandstand

Accident Summary Nr: 202528568 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990966105/29/20081799238390Mike Brown Grandstands Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on April 28, 2008, Employee #1 and other coworkers were dismantling grandstands for events in Long Beach, CA. He did not connect his fall protection harness as he moved about a grandstand, which was being disassembled. While working, he fell approximately 12 ft, striking the ground and fracturing his upper left arm. He was taken to St Mary's Hospital and later to Pacific Hospital of Long Beach for surgery to repair the compound upper arm fracture. Following the surgery and medical treatment, he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309909661 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold