Accident Summary Nr: 202528550 - Worker Crushes Foot When He Loses Control of Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125878652 | 05/02/2008 | 3651 | 334310 | Sony Electronics Inc |
Abstract: On April 8, 2008, Employee #1 was a Select Staffing employee assigned to work at Sony Electronics. He was working in the employer's warehouse, where different products, mostly imported from Japan, are stored before being shipped to wholesalers and retailers. The location of the accident was Building 2, near the trash bin for the control desk (the one with the desktop computers). On the west side of the control desk were two aisles, each about 7 feet, 8 inches wide, for forklift trucks traveling in one direction in each aisle. In the traffic aisle furthest from the control panel, trucks ran from north to south, and in the other aisle, next to it on the east, truck traffic ran from south to north. Employee #1 was riding on a Crown Model Number S 50 electric stand-up lift truck. Employee #1 was travelling south with the intent of taking a left turn near the control desk. He needed to pick up papers from the control desk with details of the work he was to perform. The warehouse layout was such that there was a concrete bollard 4.5 inches in diameter, 42 inches high, and 46 inches long to the southwest of the control desk. According to Employee #1, as he was trying to take a left turn when he reached the control desk, the vehicle did not turn as completely as it should have. Because of that, the truck hit the bollard. Employee #1 said that as he released the combination brake and accelerator actuator, there was a sudden jerk. As a result, his left foot came out of the truck. Immediately after that happened, the truck hit the bollard, trapping his left foot between the truck and the bollard. Employee #1's left foot was crushed and dislocated near the ankle, and the big toe on his left foot was fractured. Employee #1 was taken to the Long Beach Memorial Medical center, where he was hospitalized for seven days. According to Employee #1, he inspected the truck at the beginning of the shift and found everything all right except the light. On the other hand, the shift inspection record provided by the employer to the Division does not show that an inspection was done on that shift for the forklift truck involved in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125878652 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |