Accident Summary Nr: 202528543 - Employee Is Injured in Liquid Oxygen Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309909620 | 05/22/2008 | 3721 | 336411 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m., on April 2, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 with over 12 years experience were beginning to pump liquid oxygen into the lower nose area of a C-17 Canadian Air Force transport plane. LOX cart 0865 was bonded and grounded. However, the nozzle fitting did not mate properly to the plane and an explosion at the connection site shattered Employee #1's right hand. Also, pieces of the nozzle struck him in the head and arm. The explosion made a hole in the refueling bay of the plane. Employee #2 was not injured. Employee #1 was taken to Long Beach Memorial Hospital for reconstructive operations on his right hand. The Division opened an inspection of this incident at The Boeing Company site on May 22, 2008.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309909620 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |