Accident Summary Nr: 202528527 - Employee Injures Heel and Ankle in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309908796 | 03/25/2008 | 4813 | 517110 | Connect Television Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 26, 2007, Employee #1 was installing a satellite dish at two-story residence. The employee was using a "little giant" ladder (maximum height of 17 feet) to bring coaxial wire from the roof of the home along a wall. The ladder gave way beneath him. The employee, who was also wearing a 25-30-lb. tool belt, fell and injured both of his ankles and heels. He was transported to a hospital and was hospitalized until December 30, 2007. He returned for bilateral heel surgery on January 17, 2008. The incident was reported on December 26, 2007.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309908796 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |