Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202528493 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202528493 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31556961604/03/20111721238320Tom Nelson Painting, Inc.

Abstract: An employee fell approximately 60 ft when he was catapulted out of an aerial lift. The employee was not tied into the aerial lift. No other details were given in the original narrative.

Keywords: head, construction, fall, fall protection, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 6 80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315569616 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold