Accident Summary Nr: 202528493 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315569616 | 04/03/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Tom Nelson Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee fell approximately 60 ft when he was catapulted out of an aerial lift. The employee was not tied into the aerial lift. No other details were given in the original narrative.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315569616 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |