Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202528477 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Falling Platform

Accident: 202528477 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/11/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31546524503/11/20115084Westfalia Technologies, Inc.

At 1:30 a.m. on March 11, 2011, Employee #1 and four coworkers were performing maintenance on an automated pallet retrieval machine (or storage retrieval machine). The equipment was located in a warehouse and was used for the vertical lifting of pallets. Employee #1 and his coworkers were working underneath the machine to replace the 105 feet- high chains that drove the lift platform. The chain had been secured by wedged safety devices. As they were pulling chains through a sprocket, the platform fell and crushed Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: blocks, suspended load, equipment failure, caught between, crushed, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315465245 Fatality Other Occupation not reported