Accident: 202528477 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Falling Platform
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315465245 | 03/11/2011 | 5084 | Westfalia Technologies, Inc. |
At 1:30 a.m. on March 11, 2011, Employee #1 and four coworkers were performing maintenance on an automated pallet retrieval machine (or storage retrieval machine). The equipment was located in a warehouse and was used for the vertical lifting of pallets. Employee #1 and his coworkers were working underneath the machine to replace the 105 feet- high chains that drove the lift platform. The chain had been secured by wedged safety devices. As they were pulling chains through a sprocket, the platform fell and crushed Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315465245 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |