Accident Summary Nr: 202528469 - Employee Dies in Fall from Shittle Launch Structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315497537 | 03/14/2011 | 3769 | 336419 | United Space Alliance, Llc |
Abstract: On March 14, 2011, Employee #1, a swing-arm engineer, was working on a shuttle launch structure. As Employee #1 was working from a 215-foot level, he fell an approximate 125 feet. Employee #1 was discovered unconscious at the 90-foot level. Attempts were made to revive Employee #1, however were unsuccessful. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315497537 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |