Accident Summary Nr: 202528394 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Backing Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315260679 | 01/11/2011 | 0174 | 111310 | Southern Gulf Citrus, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on January 11, 2011, Employee #1, an orange grove worker, was working from a ladder to pick oranges. During picking, a coworker was operating a truck nearby with a trailer attached. The truck had poor visibility, with the view to the rear and sides blocked by the trailer. Additionally, there were no mirrors or any other means to assist the driver in clearing the rear of the vehicle. As the truck was backing, Employee #1 fell from the ladder and was struck in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315260679 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |