Accident Summary Nr: 202528386 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Flatbed Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315260513 | 01/03/2011 | 4212 | 484220 | Contreras Brothers Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 31, 2011, Employee #1, a mechanic working for a trucking company in Dade City, FL, was adjusting the brakes on a flatbed trailer. The trailer rolled over Employee #1, and he was killed. Employee #1 had not chocked the wheels before working on the brakes. The brake release for the tractor and the trailer were both pushed in (released), therefore, allowing the vehicle to roll.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315260513 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |