Accident Summary Nr: 202528386 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Flatbed Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315260513 | 01/03/2011 | 4212 | 484220 | Contreras Brothers Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 31, 2011, Employee #1, a mechanic working for a trucking company in Dade City, FL, was adjusting the brakes on a flatbed trailer. The trailer rolled over Employee #1, and he was killed. Employee #1 had not chocked the wheels before working on the brakes. The brake release for the tractor and the trailer were both pushed in (released), therefore, allowing the vehicle to roll.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315260513 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |