Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202528360 - Employees Are Injured When Struck By Car

Accident: 202528360 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/15/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31523367612/16/20100782John P Eisele

On December 15, 2010, five landscaping employees were offloading lawn-mowing tractors from a trailer on a two-lane public highway when they were struck by a vehicle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an unspecified amputation. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized for concussions.

Keywords: highway, amputated, lawn mower, automobile, off loading, struck by, concussion, trailer, highway shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315233676 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
2 315233676 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
3 315233676 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported