Accident Summary Nr: 202528345 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202528345 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31513400711/02/20101771238990Mike S Foy Stucco Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 1, 2010, Employee #1, with Mike J Foy Stucco, LLC, was on a residential roof performing stucco work on a chimney. He lost his footing near the edge of the roof, fell through a pool screen, and struck his head on a concrete pool deck. Employee #1 was transported to Manatee Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, POOL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE, CHIMNEY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315134007 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof