Accident Summary Nr: 202528295 - Employee Is Struck by Electric Arc and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202528295 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/31/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31503758009/27/20103273327320Anderson Columbia Co., Inc.

Abstract: On August 31, 2010, Employee #1 was replacing a transformer on a 120 volt AC air compressor. While removing a fuse from a 480 volt AC panel controlling the compressor, an electric arc was produced. The electric arc struck him and caused severe burns to his face, torso and arms. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and airlifted him to a hospital where he died from his injuries 25 days later.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, ELECTRIC ARC, TORSO, STRUCK BY, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315037580 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported